FERULIC ACID

This active ingredient is found in the outer membranes of fruits such as blackberries, apples, pineapples, etc., where it provides structural rigidity and resistance to degradation. This ingredient is widely used in dermocosmetics due to its incredible properties, including its excellent antioxidant power, ability to improve collagen and elastin production and photoprotective action against UVA and UVB rays. Furthermore, it does an excellent job when teamed with vitamin C.

Menu