Jojoba oil

Renowned throughout the cosmetics world, this oil is obtained from Simmondsia chinensis, a small shrub native to the United States and Mexico.
It’s composed of ceramides (lipids found within cell membranes in the four layers of the epidermis), which facilitate hydration by forming a protective barrier to keep cells strong and bound together.
Its antioxidant properties help prevent wrinkles, and it also contains vitamin E and linoleic acid, which regenerate skin cells.

Menu