Lipoic acid (Thioctic acid)

Lipoic acid is a fatty acid found naturally in yeast, spinach, broccoli and organs such as the kidneys.
This powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory ingredient acts at all levels due to its physicochemical properties, as it’s water-soluble and fat-soluble. Used in cosmetics as an anti-wrinkle and regenerative agent, it enhances the positive effects of vitamins C and E and CoQ10, improves skin microcirculation, strengthens the skin barrier and prevents pigmentation. It also reduces expression lines and gives the skin a healthy glow, thanks to its anti-wrinkle, regenerating and anti-ageing properties.

Menu